[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Editorial section 9.3: updating



The question is meaningless.  The server is wholly responsible for
determining the current state of the resource.  Whatever the server
chooses to serve up is appropriate.

- James

Eric Scheid wrote:
> On 11/3/07 1:58 PM, "A. Pagaltzis" <pagaltzis@xxxxxx> wrote:
> 
>>>> The AtomPP is not a filesystem. The server is under no
>>>> obligation to preserve any part of the document.
>>> not even in response to a GET?
>>>
>>> </devils-advocate>
>> Come again? I donšt understand your question.
> 
> is the server under any obligation to preserve the current state of the
> resource in response to a GET of that resource and in absence of any other
> operations?
> 
> e. 
> 
> 
>