[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Media typs and XPointer, XLink, XPath, and XSLT



At 12:37 1999 07 13 -0400, John Cowan wrote:
>Paul Grosso wrote:
>
>> If the resource is XML, the fragment identifier is to be interpreted
>> as an XPointer.
>
>Yes, but what does it mean to "be XML"?  

For the resource [1] referenced by the URI [1] of the URI-reference [1] 
to have media type [2] "application/xml" or "text/xml".

Section 4.1. Fragment Identifier of [1] says:

   The semantics of a fragment identifier is a property of the data
   resulting from a retrieval action, regardless of the type of URI used
   in the reference.  Therefore, the format and interpretation of
   fragment identifiers is dependent on the media type [RFC2046] of the
   retrieval result.  

[1] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt contains definitions
of and/or pointers to definitions of each term.
[2] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2046.txt

>Does that simply mean
>"be a well-formed XML document", or is it also required that
>the media-type be "application/xml" or "text/xml"?  If the
>media-type is "application/vnd.foo-systems.bar", but the format
>happens to be well-formed XML, is the fragment ID necessarily
>to be interpreted as an XPointer?

No.